Council Committees

Council has four strategic committees, as well as the ARC agenda committee and the Professional Awards Panel and the equity, diversity and belonging committee

Most meetings of Council and committees have, and will continue to be, held virtually due to coronavirus. Further information regarding meeting locations in 2022 will be issued in due course.

Employment committee

This committee advises council on strategic employment matters affecting employed CSP members at work.

Committee membership 2018-Various

Hayley Clarke
Helen Fitzgerald (Vice-chair)
Stephanie Heasley
Fiona Mackellar
Anushka Pal
Jim Phelan
Sarah Pomfret
Jill Taylor (Chair)
Cliff Towson
Louise Wright
Stephanie Mansell
Hannah Stockham

Key documents

Employment committee meeting dates 2022

  • Wednesday 9 February
  • Wednesday 18 May
  • Wednesday 20 October

Finance, risk and audit committee

This committee advises council on financial, organisational risk and audit issues affecting the CSP.

Committee membership 2018-2022

James Benson (Chair)
Philip Hulse
Sarah Jennings (Vice-Chair)
Alex MacKenzie 
Lynne Mann
Matthew Redford
Tracy Staines

Key documents

Finance, risk and audit committee meeting dates 2022

  • Wednesday 9 March
  • Wednesday 8 June
  • Thursday 8 September
  • Wednesday 23 November

Professional committee

This committee provides expertise and insight on significant physiotherapy practice, learning and development issues.

Committee membership 2018-various

Vacancy
Nick Livadas (Chair)
Mhairi Brandon
Vacancy
Vicky Reynolds-Cocroft
Jackie Waterfield
David Williams (Vice-Chair)
Sandra Harding
Sarah Dewhurst
Claire George
Adam Gold
Srikesavan Sabapathy

Key documents

Professional committee meeting dates 2022

  • 1 February
  • 11 May
  • 5 October

Annual Representative Conference (ARC) agenda committee

The ARC agenda committee determines the business of ARC, so that the conference achieves its purpose. The committee will considersubmitted motions and oversee the management of motions.

Committee membership 2018-various

Alex MacKenzie (chair)
Katie Wilkie (vice-chair)
Lorraine Allchurch (appointed by CSP Council)
Caroline Griffiths (professional networks)
Matthew Hughes (student network)
Patricia McNally (country boards and regional networks)
Julia Prince (appointed by CSP Council)
Michelle Slack (stewards and safety reps)
Louise Wright (associates)
Rebecca Knowles (appointed by CSP Council)

Key documents

Professional Awards Panel

The Professional Awards Panel consider nominations for the CSP awards of Honorary Fellowship, Fellowship and Distinguished Service.

Panel membership 2018-various

Sonya Lam (Chair)
Anne Forster
Catherine McLoughlin (lay member)
Alison Aries
Augustine Aluko

Key Documents

Equity, diversity and belonging committee

The committee will provide expertise, insight, support and advice to Council on matters relating to equity, diversity and belonging. A Chair for this committee will be selected at the meeting on 31 May 2022.

Committee membership from 2022

Charli Robertson
Georgie Eckersley
Justine Musiime
Sudhir Daya
Jack Holroyde
Ema Swingwood
Sarine Baz (Chair) 
Gwyn Owen
Andrea Wright
James Calvert
Aishnine Benjiman

Key documents

Equity, diversity and belonging committee meeting dates 2022

  • Wednesday 2 March - Central London
  • Tuesday 31 May - Virtual
  • Wednesday 7 September - Central London
  • Wednesday 9 November - Virtual

Full article content is only available to CSP members. If you are a member you will need to log in.

Last reviewed: