The Chartered Society of Physiotherapy The Chartered Society of Physiotherapy

Basket

View your shopping cart.

Burning question - inadequate changing facilities

CSP experts give you regular updates on employment-related issues. Got an issue you’re worried about? Ask your steward/student rep or, if you don’t have one, contact the CSP.

‘We‘re not allowed to come to work in uniform but there’s only one small toilet to get changed in.

Can they ask us to do this?’

Regulation 23 and 24 of the Workplace (Health, Safety and Welfare) Regulations 1992 state that employers must provide suitable facilities for storing clothing not worn during the working hours.

This must be secure and in a suitable location. In addition facilities for staff to change their clothing should be easily accessible, of a sufficient size and provided with seating.

If your employer refuses to provide appropriate facilities you should speak to your safety rep about your concerns.

If you do not have a safety rep, contact the CSP enquiry handling unit. Tel: 020 7306 6666.

This is intended as general information only and does not replace individual advice

Comments are visible to CSP members only.

Please Login to read comments and to add your own or register if you have not yet done so.

Back to top